Privacy Policy

100% FREE same or next day dispatch AUSTRALIA-WIDE for orders over $100 ($169 NT)

Privacy Policy

Pet Food Australia | ABN: 52 611 050 143

Premium Pet Food Online Pty Ltd trading as Pet Food Australia (weusour) maintains a thorough commitment to your privacy and protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By visiting our website for purchasing goods; or referrer to provide us with your Personal Information otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to your Personal Information being collected, stored, used and disclosed by us as set out in this privacy policy.

This website may contain links to third party websites. As we are not responsible for how these third party websites collect, use and store your information, we recommend you review their privacy policy prior to accessing and/or using their website.

What personal information we collect

Pet Food Australia collects personal information to purposefully conduct our business and services as a pet services and e-commerce organisation. Any personal information we collect is done so when you perform a transaction on our website, register, subscribe to our newsletter or contact us.

Personal information we do collect includes your:

All personal information that we collect will be done so in a lawful and unobtrusive manner.

Pet Food Australia does not store credit card numbers. These are securely held by a large third-party payment processors.

How we collect your Personal Information

We may collect information in various ways depending on the nature of services being provided and administered, including, but not limited to:

Should you decide to provide us with information willingly without us explicitly asking for it or needing it as part of a request, we will not hold such information and all effort will be made to de-identify this data.

IP addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security and site experience purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

Using this website

Upon visiting our website, cookies may be placed on your browser to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart, or purchase items in your shopping cart. Pet Food Australia may use this information to provide you with a better user experience and more relevant advertising and marketing messages.

Cookies and other Passively Collected Information

This site uses cookies tracking pixels, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) (Cookies) in order to:

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies collect limited information regarding your browser type, IP address, web pages visited and web page statistics. We do not collect or use any information during this process that could identify you as an individual. The information is anonymous and is used to support customised digital advertising and reporting. Additionally, third parties we have contracted to provide services on our website (such as PayPal) may place and read cookies on your browser.

How we use your personal information

All personal information we collect, use and disclose, will only be done so to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our use and disclosure of your personal information is for the purpose of enabling us to function as an e-commerce business and provide products and services and delivering you a better user experience.

As part of our e-commerce business, and services to you, we may collect information for a broader or more specific purpose which may include:

Consent to use your personal information

Personal information will only be used for marketing purposes if you have given either express or implied consent. Implied consent is assumed when signing up to use our site, registering your email address, or participating in any promotions which require you to disclose your email address.

When registering or purchasing from Pet Food Australia, you consent to Pet Food Australia using your personal information, such as your email address and other associated information, to provide you with offers and information regarding our products and services. All digital communications will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

If at any time you do not wish to receive any further such communications, you may ask us to not send those to you or disclose your information to third party organisations for that purpose by using the “unsubscribe” facility in direct marketing communications or by contacting us using our contact details below.

We will not sell or trade your Personal Information for marketing or any other purpose.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will only disclose your Personal Information where it is required or reasonable to provide or administer a product or service that you have requested, or for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Where appropriate, we will disclose your personal information to:

You authorise us to contact such third parties for the purposes of providing you with the products and services that you have requested.

Other than when required or permitted by law, as specified in this privacy policy or where you have provided your consent, we will not disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose. Nothing in this privacy policy prevents us from using and disclosing to others de-personalised data.

Accuracy, Access and Correction of your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email using the email address provided above or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

We take responsible steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your Personal Information. All Personal Information identified as being incorrect is updated in our database.

Please update your details by logging into your account, contact us using our contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your Personal Information or if you believe the Personal Information we hold about is not accurate or complete. We may refuse to correct Personal Information if the correction would not improve the accuracy, completeness, relevance or would make the information misleading.

Security of your personal information

When using, collecting and storing your personal information, we take every step to ensure that this is done so in a secure manner. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is not accessed, disclosed or collected by any unauthorised persons or third parties.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware or suspect any security breaches.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us using the following contact details:

For Pet Food Australia related enquiries please direct those to [email protected] or by phoning us on 1300 818 125.
Postal Address: Unit 2/7 Lambridge Place, PENRITH, NSW 2750

For Insurance related enquiries please direct those to [email protected] or by phoning us on 1800 818 125
Postal Address: Unit 2/7 Lambridge Place, PENRITH, NSW 2750

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.oaic.gov.au).

Privacy Policy changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time as updated on this website. We maintain an obligation to inform you of said changes via digital written communications (email). Before providing us with Personal Information, please be sure to read this Policy on our website for any changes.

Privacy Policy last updated 28/09/2023

  • Popular SearchesHide Popular Searches
  • Hi there!

    Want to drop us a line?  You can get in touch by filling out the form below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!